Lawsuit Accuses Immigration Officials of Denying Applications of Abused Children
[…] Texas courts fall within the definition of a "juvenile court" when deciding SAPCR matters, under the Texas Family Code. The federal government explicitly defers findings concerning a child's welfare to the expertise and judgment of the juvenile court, according to the complaint.

 

The plaintiffs say that though they are older than 18, they are children under Sec. 101.003 of the Texas Family Code. The code defines a "child or minor" as an unmarried person under 18 years of age, and/or "a person over 18 years of age for whom a person may be obligated to pay child support."

 

The Texas Family Code also says that a Texas court can render a SAPCR order seeking child support after a child's 18th birthday if the child is enrolled in certain educational programs.