Judge Orders CIA to Stop Abusing Freedom of Information Act Exemption
[…] Wednesday, September 25, 2013
Judge Beryl Howell

Much to the delight of government watchdogs and the media, the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) was ordered recently by a federal judge to stop avoiding Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests by claiming illegal exemptions to federal law.

 

In a case brought by the non-profit National Security Counselors, Judge Beryl A. Howell said the CIA had made “inappropriate” use of an exemption provided under the Central Intelligence Agency Act (pdf) to withhold information that was not subject to the exemption.

 

The ruling (pdf) focused on Section 403g of the act that allows the CIA to exempt from release information concerning “the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by” the agency.

 

Howell ruled that CIA was interpreting this provision in a manner that was “inappropriately broad” by wrongly attempting to withhold virtually any “information that relates to” the CIA organization and personnel.